Rosaceae Juss.
Ruusukasvit
Rose Family
Agrimoniaceae Gray
Alchemillaceae J. Agardh
Amygdalaceae (Juss.) D. Don
Cercocarpaceae J. Agardh
Cliffortiaceae Mart.
Coleogynaceae J. Agardh
Drupaceae Gray
Dryadaceae Gray
Fragariaceae Rich. ex Nestl.
Chrysobalanaceae R. Br., 1818
Foodplants for
Abrostola tripartita ,
Acosmetia caliginosa ,
Acronicta adaucta ,
A. intermedia ,
A. jozana ,
A. lutea ,
Adoxophyes orana ,
Agrochola vulpecula ,
Allophyes oxyacanthae ,
Ancylis kenneli ,
A. tineana ,
Anomis flava ,
A. mesogona ,
Anorthoa angustipennis ,
A. munda ,
Aphelia viburnana ,
Aporia crataegi ,
Archips fuscocupreana ,
A. ingentana ,
A. viola ,
A. xylosteana ,
Athetis pallustris ,
Autographa californica ,
Caligula japonica ,
Catocala agitatrix ,
C. ella ,
C. fulminea ,
C. nivea ,
Celypha moderata ,
Choristoneura diversana ,
C. longicellanus ,
Chorsia costimacula ,
Clavipalpula aurariae ,
Conistra albipuncta ,
C. ardescens ,
C. castaneofasciata ,
C. grisescens ,
Cryptocala chardinyi ,
Descoreba simplex ,
Dioszeghyana mirabilis ,
Elcysma westwoodii ,
Enarmonia formosana ,
Eudonia microdontis ,
Euproctis similis ,
Hedya dimidiana ,
Herminia tarsicrinalis ,
H. tarsipennalis ,
Hypena obesalis ,
H. zilla ,
Hypenodes humidalis ,
Hypocala subsatura ,
Illiberis rotundata ,
Ischyja manlia ,
Lacanobia contrastata ,
Lasionycta leucocycla ,
Lithomoia solidaginis ,
Lithophane consocia ,
Lozotaenia forsterana ,
Lymantria dispar ,
Lyonetia clerkella ,
Moma alpium ,
Neptis andetria ,
N. rivularis sinta ,
Nola cicatricalis ,
N. confusalis ,
N. cucullatella ,
N. karelica ,
Nosophora maculalis ,
Odontopera arida ,
Ophiusa tirhaca ,
Orbona fragariae ,
Orthosia askoldensis ,
O. carnipennis ,
O. coniortota ,
O. ella ,
O. lizetta ,
O. odiosa ,
Orthotaenia undulana ,
Pandemis dumetana ,
Pangrapta obscurata ,
Parallelia arctotaenia ,
P. stuposa ,
Phyllodesma americana ,
Polia goliath ,
P. hepatica ,
Polypogon strigilata ,
P. tentacularia ,
Ptycholoma imitator ,
P. lecheana ,
P. micantana ,
Pyrgus malvae ,
Rapala manea schistacea ,
Rhodinia fugax ,
Satyrium liparops ,
Schrankia costaestrigalis ,
Sciota taishanella ,
Scoliopteryx libatrix ,
Spilonota ocellana ,
Streblote stupidum ,
Sympistis campicola ,
S. senica ,
Syndemis musculana ,
Sypnoides fumosa ,
S. picta ,
Teliphasa elegans ,
Telorta edentata ,
Thyas juno ,
Thysanoplusia intermixta ,
Trichosea champa ,
T. ludifica ,
Udea lutealis ,
Xestia atrata ,
X. fennica ,
X. tecta ,
Xylena confusa ,
Zanclognatha lunalis
Tribe Chrysobalaneae
Chrysobalaneae ; [GFP1] : 190 (8.)
Stylobasium Desf., 1819
— 1 sp.
Chrysobalanus L., 1753
— 1 sp.
Geobalanus Small., 1913
— 1 sp.
Licania Aubl., 1775
— 1 sp.
Afrolicania Mildbr., 1921
— 1 sp.
Moquilea Aubl., 1775
— 1 sp.
Grangeria Comm. ex Jussieu, 1789
— 1 sp.
Parinari Aubl., 1775
— 1 sp.
Angelesia Korth., 1855
— 1 sp.
Couepia Aubl., 1775
— 1 sp.
Acioa Aubl., 1775
— 1 sp.
Hirtella L., 1753
— 1 sp.
Parastemon DC., 1842
— 1 sp.
Atuna
Atuna (Chrysobalanaceae) ; [GNSP]
Bafodeya
Bafodeya (Chrysobalanaceae) ; [GNSP]
Exellodendron
Exellodendron (Chrysobalanaceae) ; [GNSP]
Hunga
Hunga (Chrysobalanaceae) ; [GNSP]
Kostermanthus
Kostermanthus (Chrysobalanaceae) ; [GNSP]
Neocarya
Neocarya (Chrysobalanaceae) ; [GNSP]
Rubus L., 1753
Bramble
Vatukat
— 162 spp.
14 spp.
Tribe Holodisceae
Holodisceae ; [GFP1] , 194 (11.)
Tribe Rhodotypeae
Rhodotypeae ; [GFP1] , 194 (12.)
Tribe Potentilleae
Potentilleae ; [GFP1] , 195 (14.)
Ivesia Torr. & Gray, 1857
— 3 spp.
Purpusia Brand., 1899
— 1 sp.
Horkeliella Rydb., 1908
— 1 sp.
Horkelia Cham. & Schlechtd., 1827
— 3 spp.
Comarella Rydb.
— 1 sp.
Dasiphora Raf., 1838
Pensashanhikit
— 2 spp.
1 sp.
Sibbaldianthe Juzepczuk, 1941
Kaksiliuskahanhikit
— 1 sp.
1 sp.
Comarum L., 1753
Kurjenjalat
— 2 spp.
1 sp.
Drymocallis Fourr., 1868
Valkohanhikit
— 2 spp.
1 sp.
Potentilla L., 1753
Hanhenjalka
Five-finger
Cinquefoil
Hanhikit
— 50 spp.
25 spp.
Stellariopsis Rydb., 1898
— 1 sp.
Sibbaldiopsis Rydb., 1898
— 1 sp.
Duchesnea Smith, 1811
— 1 sp.
Fragaria L., 1753
Mansikat
Strawberry
— 5 spp.
6 spp.
Sibbaldia L., 1754
Närvänät
— 1 sp.
1 sp.
Chamaerhodos Bunge, 1829
— 2 spp.
Fallugia Endl., 1840
— 1 sp.
Cowania D. Don, 1825
— 1 sp.
Novosieversia Bolle, 1933
— 1 sp.
Sieversia Willd., 1811
— 1 sp.
Geum L., 1753
Avens
Kellukat
— 11 spp.
5 spp.
Acomastylis Greene, 1906
— 1 sp.
Orthurus Juzepczuk, 1941
— 1 sp.
Dryas L., 1753
Lapinvuokot
— 2 spp.
1 sp.
Coluria R. Br., 1824
— 1 sp.
Waldsteinia Willd., 1799
Ansikat
— 3 spp.
1 sp.
Purshia DC., 1817
— 3 spp.
Chamaebatia Benth., 1849
— 1 sp.
Hagenia Gmel., 1791
— 2 spp.
Leucosidea Eckl. & Zeyh., 1836
— 1 sp.
Polylepis Ruiz & Pavon, 1794
— 1 sp.
Tetraglochin Kunze ex Poepp., 1833
— 1 sp.
Margyricarpus Ruiz & Pavon, 1794
— 1 sp.
Cliffortia L., 1753
— 2 spp.
Bencomia Webb & Berth., 1846
— 1 sp.
Agrimonia L., 1753
Verijuuret
Agrimony
— 9 spp.
3 spp.
Aremonia Neck., 1790
— 1 sp.
Spenceria Trimen, 1879
— 1 sp.
Sarcopoterium Spach, 1846
— 1 sp.
Sanguisorba L., 1753
Punaluppu
Burnet
Luppiot
— 5 spp.
2 spp.
Acaena L., 1771
— 1 sp.
Alchemilla L., 1753
Poimulehdet
Lady's Mantle
— 33 spp.
28 spp.
Aphanes L., 1753
Peltopoimulehdet
— 2 spp.
1 sp.
Tribe Cercocarpeae
Cercocarpeae ; [GFP1] : 208 (17.)
Tribe Adenostomateae
Adenostomateae ; [GFP1] : 209 (18.)
Rosa L., 1753
Rose
Ruusut
— 32 spp.
12 spp.
Mespilus L., 1753
— 1 sp.
Dichotomanthes Kurz, 1873
— 1 sp.
Cotoneaster Medicus, 1789
Tuhkapensaat
— 5 spp.
3 spp.
Malacomeles Jones, 1945
— 1 sp.
Chamaemeles Lindl., 1821
— 1 sp.
Pyracantha Roem., 1847
— 1 sp.
Crataegus L., 1753
Orapihlajat
Hawthorns
— 70 spp.
7 spp.
Hesperomeles Lindl., 1837
— 1 sp.
Osteomeles Lindley, 1821
— 1 sp.
Stranvaesia Lindl., 1837
— 1 sp.
Sorbus L., 1753
Mountain Ashes
Pihlajat
— 10 spp.
9 spp.
Aronia Pers., 1807
— 1 sp.
Photinia Lindl., 1821
— 1 sp.
Eriobotrya Lindl., 1821
— 1 sp.
Chaenomeles Lindl., 1822
— 1 sp.
Pseudocydonia Schneid., 1906
— 1 sp.
Docynia Decne., 1874
— 1 sp.
Cydonia Mill., 1754
— 1 sp.
Rhaphiolepis Lindl., 1820
— 1 sp.
Malus Miller, 1759
Omenapuut
Apples
— 8 spp.
3 spp.
Eriolobus M. Roem., 1847
— 1 sp.
Pyrus L., 1753
Päärynäpuut
Pears
— 1 sp.
Amelanchier Medicus, 1789
Serviceberries
Juneberries
Tuomipihlajat
— 12 spp.
1 sp.
Peraphyllum Nutt. ex Torr & Gray, 1840
— 1 sp.
500x748 (~71Kb) USA: Near Puyallup (47°15'14N 122°13'42W), Pierce Co., WA, 16.7.1999, Photo © Markku Savela
500x733 (~56Kb) USA: Teanaway, Jungle Creek, (47°20'06N 120°55'21W ±0.5km) Kittitas Co., WA, 21.7.2000, Photo © Markku Savela
1000x734 (~73Kb) FINLAND: N: Espoo, Tapiola 667:37, 11.6.1997 (cultivated), Photo © Markku Savela
900x628 (~52Kb) FINLAND: N: Espoo, Tapiola 667:37, 11.6.1997 (cultivated), Photo © Markku Savela
900x1265 (~143Kb) (Finland) From a seed accidentally imported from Tenerife, Photo 21.8.1997 © Markku Savela
800x1095 (~78Kb) (Finland) From a seed accidentally imported from Tenerife, Photo 21.8.1997 © Markku Savela
The exact identification of these species is still unknown,
but tentatively assumed to belong into this group.
12.3.2022 (643)
Some related literature:
[GMB]; Fernald, 1970
A Handbook of the Flowering Plants and Ferns of the Central and Northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. 8th (centennial edn)
Gray's Manual Botany (8th edn)
: v-lxvi,
: 1-1632
[FFP]; Hutchinson, 1959
The Families of Flowering Plants (2nd ed.)
Fam. Fl. Pl.
1 : 1-510,
2 : 511-792
[GFP1]; Hutchinson, 1964
The genera of flowering plants (Angiospermae). Dicotyledones. Volume 1
Gen. Fl. pl
: 1-516
[RK]; Hämet-Ahti, Suominen, Ulvinen & Uotila, 1998
Retkeilykasvio (Field Flora of Finland) (Edn 4)
Retkeylykasvio
: 1-656
[GNSP]; Wielgorskaya, 1995
Dictionary of generic names of seed plants
Dict. gen. names seed. pl.
If you have corrections, comments or
information to add into these pages, just send mail to
Markku Savela
Keep in mind that the taxonomic information is copied from various sources, and may include many inaccuracies. Expert help is welcome.