Poaceae Barnhart
Heinäkasvit
Grass Family
Gramineae
Agrostidaceae Burnett
Andropogonaceae Martinov
Anomochloaceae Nakai
Arundinaceae (Dumort.) Herter
Arundinariaceae Baum.-Bodenh.
Arundinellaceae (Stapf.) Herter
Avenaceae Martinov
Bambusaceae Burnett
Bromaceae K. Koch
Chloridaceae (Rchb.) Herter
Eragrotidaceae (Stapf.) Herter
Festucaceae (Dumort.) Herter
Gramineae (Glumiflorae) ; [GMB] , #22
Gramineae (Graminales) ; [FFP] , #411
Poaceae (Poales) ; [RK] , #127
Foodplants for
Actebia squalida ,
Agrotis fatidica ,
Anacronicta caliginea ,
A. nitida ,
Aphelia paleana ,
Atalopedes campestris ,
Athetis pallustris ,
Autographa californica ,
Cercyonis meadii ,
C. oetus ,
C. pegala ,
C. sthenele ,
Chersotis transiens ,
Chilo christophi ,
C. luteellus ,
C. niponella ,
C. suppressalis ,
Chilodes distracta ,
Cnaphalocrocis medinalis ,
Coenonympha haydenii ?,
C. pamphilus ,
Cryptocala chardinyi ,
Cyllopsis gemma ,
C. pertepida ?,
C. pyracmon henshawi ?,
Deltote bankiana ,
D. uncula ,
Erebia callias ?,
E. epipsodea ,
E. fasciata ?,
E. scoparia ,
E. theano ?,
E. vidleri ?,
E. youngi ?,
Euclidia glyphica ,
E. mi ,
Gortyna basalipunctata ,
Hermeuptychia hermes ?,
H. sosybius ,
Herminia tarsipennalis ,
H. tenuialis ,
Hesperia comma benuncas ,
H. dacotae ,
H. ottoe ,
H. pahaska ,
H. woodgatei ,
Hylephila phyleus ,
Kirinia epimenides ,
K. fentoni ,
Koyaga numisma ,
Lasionycta staudingeri ,
Lerodea eufala ,
Lopinga achine ,
Lygephila maxima ,
Megalographa biloba ,
Megisto cymela ,
Melapia electaria ,
Metisella kakamega ,
M. medea medea ,
M. midas midas ,
M. orientalis ,
M. willemi ,
Mocis frugalis ,
Mythimna albiradiosa ,
M. chosenicola ,
M. divergens ,
M. flavostigma ,
M. rufipennis ,
M. velutina ,
Naranga aenescens ,
Neominois ridingsii ,
Neonympha areolatus ,
Nyctelius nyctelius ,
Ochlodes agricola ,
O. sylvanoides ,
Oeneis alberta ,
O. bore taygete ?,
O. chryxus ,
O. macounii ,
O. melissa ,
O. nevadensis ,
O. polixenes ,
O. uhleri ,
Oligoria maculata ?,
Orbona fragariae ,
Ostrinia furnacalis ,
Panoquina ocola ,
P. panoquin ,
Paratrytone snowi ?,
Poanes aaroni ,
P. hobomok ,
P. massasoit ,
P. zabulon ,
Polites baracoa ,
P. peckius ,
P. sabuleti ,
P. vibex ,
Polypogon tentacularia ,
Pseudeustrotia candidula ,
Pseudobissetia terrestrellus ,
Pyronia cecilia ,
Rivula sericealis ,
Scopula virgulata ,
Tholera decimalis ,
Trachelus troglodyta ?,
Turesis lucas lucas ,
Zanclognatha fumosa
Tribe Bambuseae
Bambuseae (Gramineae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 715
Subtribe Dendrocalaminae
Dendrocalaminae (Bambuseae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 715
Dendrocalamus
Melocalamus
Pseudostachyum
Teinostachyum
Cephalostachyum
Subtribe Melocanninae
Melocanninae (Bambuseae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 715
Dinochloa
Schizostachyum
Melocanna
Ochlandra
Subtribe Bambusinae
Bambusinae (Bambuseae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 715
Bambusa
— 1 sp.
Gigantochloa
Oxytenanthera
Oreobambos
Guadua
Nastus
Subtribe Arundinariinae
Arundinariinae (Bambuseae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 715
Arundinaria Michx.
Cane
— 2 spp.
Sasa
Phyllostachys
Chusquea
Arthrostylidium
Merostachys
Subtribe Puelliinae
Puelliinae (Bambuseae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 715
Puellia
Guaduella
Atractocarpa
Tribe Streptochaeteae
Streptochaeteae (Gramineae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 717
Tribe Festuceae
Festuceae (Gramineae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 717
Subtribe Centothecinae
Centothecinae (Festuceae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 717
Centotheca
Orthoclada
Lophatherum
Zeugites
Subtribe Festucinae
Festucinae (Festuceae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 717
Bromus L.
Brome Grass
Kattarat
— 28 spp.
12 spp.
Festuca L.
Fescue Grass
Nadat
— 15 spp.
16 spp.
Poa L.
Nurmikat
Spear Grass
Meadow Grass
— 27 spp.
19 spp.
Dactylis L.
Orchard Grass
Koiranheinät
— 1 sp.
1 sp.
Cynosurus L.
Sukapäät
— 2 spp.
1 sp.
Briza L.
Räpelöt
Quaking Grass
— 3 spp.
1 sp.
Glyceria R. Br.
Sorsimot
Manna Grass
— 18 spp.
9 spp.
Lasiochloa
Demazeria
Aeuluropus
Subtribe Loliinae
Loliinae (Festuceae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 717
Lolium L.
Darnel
Raiheinät
— 7 spp.
5 spp.
Subtribe Melicinae
Melicinae (Festuceae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 717
Melica L.
Melic Grass
Helmikät
— 10 spp.
4 spp.
Subtribe Sesleriinae
Sesleriinae (Festuceae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 717
Tribe Hordeeae
Hordeeae (Gramineae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 719
Subtribe Triticinae
Triticinae (Hordeeae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 719
Subtribe Elyminae
Elyminae (Hordeeae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 719
Hordeum L.
Ohrat
Barley
— 11 spp.
3 spp.
Elymus L.
Wild Rye
Villivehnät
Lyme Grass
— 19 spp.
9 spp.
Sitanion
Asperella
Tribe Pappophoreae
Pappophoreae (Gramineae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 720
Tribe Arundineae
Arundineae (Gramineae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 720
Tribe Eragrosteae
Eragrosteae (Gramineae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 720
Eragrostis N.M. Wolf
Röllinurmikat
— 10 spp.
3 spp.
Diplachne
Leptochloa
Eleusine Gaertner
Sormihirssit
Goose Grass
Yard Grass
— 2 spp.
Dactyloctenium
Triraphis
Tripogon
Thellungia
Tridens
Triplasis
Coelachyrum
Trichoneura
Heterocarpha
— 1 sp.
Tribe Sporoboleae
Sporoboleae (Gramineae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 722
Tribe Chlorideae
Chlorideae (Gramineae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 723
Spartina
— 1 sp.
Cynodon L.C.M. Richard
Varvasheinät
Scutch Grass
Bermuda Grass
— 1 sp.
Microchloa
Ctenium
Chloris Swartz
'Viuhkaheinät'
— 3 spp.
Bouteloua
Trichloris
Craspedorrhachis
Enteropogon
Tribe Nardeae
Nardeae (Gramineae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 724
Tribe Leptureae
Leptureae (Gramineae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 725
Lepturus
— 1 sp.
Ischnurus
Pholiurus
Psilurus
Tribe Aveneae
Aveneae (Gramineae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 726
Aira L.
Kääpiölauhat
Hair Grass
— 4 spp.
1 sp.
Deschampsia Beauv.
Lauhat
— 4 spp.
5 spp.
Eriachne
Holcus L.
Mesiheinät
— 2 spp.
2 spp.
Arrhenatherum Beauv.
Heinäkaurat
Oat Grass
— 1 sp.
1 sp.
Gaudinia Beauv.
'Haprakaurat'
— 1 sp.
Trisetum Pers.
Villikaurat
— 4 spp.
3 spp.
Avena L.
Oat
Kaurat
— 5 spp.
3 spp.
Avenula Dumort.
Mäkikaurat
— 2 spp.
2 spp.
Danthonia DC.
Wild Oat Grass
Hinat
— 6 spp.
1 sp.
Pentaschistis
— 1 sp.
Astrebla
Koeleria Pers.
Topot
— 4 spp.
Tribe Agrosteae
Agrosteae (Gramineae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 726
Agrostis L.
Bent Grass
Röllit
— 13 spp.
14 spp.
Calamagrostis Adanson
Kastikat
Reed Bent Grass
— 18 spp.
8 spp.
Lagurus L.
Jänönhännät
— 1 sp.
Gastridium Beauv.
'Nyyläheinät'
— 1 sp.
Triplachne
Echinopogon
— 1 sp.
Dichelachne
Polypogon Desf.
Sukaheinät
Beard Grass
— 3 spp.
Epicampes
Muehlenbergia
Phleum L.
Tähkiöt
— 4 spp.
5 spp.
Alopecurus L.
Puntarpäät
— 7 spp.
10 spp.
Tribe Stipeae
Stipeae (Gramineae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 726
Aristida
Stipa L.
Feather Grass
Höyhenheinät
— 9 spp.
Oryzopsis
Nassella
Piptochaetium
Aciachne
Milium L.
Tesmat
Millet Grass
— 1 sp.
1 sp.
Tribe Zoysieae
Zoysieae (Gramineae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 729
Tragus
Latipes
Perotis
Mosdenia
Lopholepis
Leptothrium
Zoysia
Dignathia
— 1 sp.
Tribe Lygeeae
Lygeeae (Gramineae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 729
Tribe Phalarideae
Phalarideae (Gramineae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 730
Hierochloe R. Br.
Holy Grass
Maarianheinät
— 4 spp.
8 spp.
Anthoxanthum L.
Simakkeet
Sweet Vernal Grass
— 3 spp.
3 spp.
Phalaris L.
Canary Grass
Ruokohelpi
— 7 spp.
2 spp.
Tetrarrhena
Microlaena
Ehrharta
Tribe Oryzeae
Oryzeae (Gramineae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 730
Subtribe Oryzinae
Oryzinae (Oryzeae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 731
Oryza
— 2 spp.
Leersia Swartz
Cut-grass
White Grass
Hukkariisit
— 3 spp.
1 sp.
Hygroryza
Subtribe Zizaniinae
Zizaniinae (Oryzeae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 731
Zizania L.
Indian Rice
Intiaaniriisit
Water Rice
— 2 spp.
Zizaniopsis
Hydrochloa
Luziola
Tribe Anomochlooeae
Anomochlooeae (Gramineae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 731
Tribe Parianeae
Parianeae (Gramineae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 733
Tribe Phareae
Phareae (Gramineae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 733
Tribe Olyreae
Olyreae (Gramineae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 734
Olyra
— 1 sp.
Raddia
Lithachne
Mniochloa
Diandrolyra
Tribe Thysanolaeneae
Thysanolaeneae (Gramineae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 735
Tribe Arundinelleae
Arundinelleae (Gramineae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 735
Arundinella
Trichopteryx
— 1 sp.
Tristachya
Danthoniopsis
Gilgiochloa
Tribe Paniceae
Paniceae (Gramineae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 737
Subtribe Panicinae
Panicinae (Paniceae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 738
Digitaria Haller
Verihirssit
— 3 spp.
1 sp.
Alloteropsis
Eriochloa Kunth
'Silkkihirssit'
— 2 spp.
Brachiaria
Axonopus
Paspalum L.
'Helmihirssit'
— 20 spp.
Echinochloa Beauv.
Kananhirssit
— 4 spp.
1 sp.
Panicum L.
Hirssit
Panic Grass
— 74 spp.
2 spp.
Setaria Beauv.
Bristly Foxtail Grass
Pantaheinät
— 9 spp.
5 spp.
Pennisetum
— 1 sp.
Rhynchelytrum
Anthephora
Xerochloa
Spinifex
Subtribe Isachninae
Isachninae (Paniceae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 738
Isachne
— 1 sp.
Heteranthoecia
Dissochondrus
Tribe Andropogoneae
Andropogoneae (Gramineae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 738
Subtribe Saccharinae
Saccharinae (Andropogoneae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 739
Imperata
Miscanthus
Miscanthidium
Saccharum
— 1 sp.
Eriochrysis
Eulalia
Microstegium
— 1 sp.
Pogonatherum
Subtribe Dimeriinae
Dimeriinae (Andropogoneae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 739
Subtribe Ischaeminae
Ischaeminae (Andropogoneae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 740
Ischaemum
Sehima
Andropterum
Thelepogon
Apluda
Subtribe Rottboelliinae
Rottboelliinae (Andropogoneae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 740
Vossia
Urelytrum
Jardinea
Hemarthria
Hackelochloa
Elionurus
Rottboellia
Ophiurus
Subtribe Andropogoninae
Andropogoninae (Andropogoneae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 740
Sorghum Moench
Durrat
— 3 spp.
Vetiveria
— 1 sp.
Chrysopogon
Arthraxon
Andropogon
Cymbopogon
Hyparrhenia Fourn., 1886
— 1 sp.
Trachypogon
Heteropogon
Themeda
Tribe Maydeae
Maydeae (Gramineae) ; [FFP] 2 :, 740
1000x700 (~124Kb) USA: Oregon Dunes (43°52'59N 124°09'16W ±1km), Lane Co. OR, 1.8.2001, Photo © Markku Savela
900x1350 (~106Kb) FINLAND, Ka: Virolahti, Virojoki 27.6.2004, Photo © Markku Savela
900x1311 (~200Kb) USA: Stop at Colorado River on rd. 128 (38°40'56"N, 109°28'42"W), Grand Co., Utah, 15.8.2005, Photo © Markku Savela
900x1350 (~306Kb) USA: Antelope Island, Great Salt Lake (near ~ 41°02'24"N 112°15'31"W), Davis Co., Utah, 17.8.2005, Photo © Markku Savela
900x1235 (~209Kb) USA: Antelope Island, Great Salt Lake (near ~ 41°02'24"N 112°15'31"W), Davis Co., Utah, 17.8.2005, Photo © Markku Savela
900x1350 (~166Kb) USA: Antelope Island, Great Salt Lake (near ~ 41°02'24"N 112°15'31"W), Davis Co., Utah, 17.8.2005, Photo © Markku Savela
The exact identification of these species is still unknown,
but tentatively assumed to belong into this group.
9.2.2022 (481)
Some related literature:
[GMB]; Fernald, 1970
A Handbook of the Flowering Plants and Ferns of the Central and Northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. 8th (centennial edn)
Gray's Manual Botany (8th edn)
: v-lxvi,
: 1-1632
[FFP]; Hutchinson, 1959
The Families of Flowering Plants (2nd ed.)
Fam. Fl. Pl.
1 : 1-510,
2 : 511-792
[RK]; Hämet-Ahti, Suominen, Ulvinen & Uotila, 1998
Retkeilykasvio (Field Flora of Finland) (Edn 4)
Retkeylykasvio
: 1-656
[GNSP]; Wielgorskaya, 1995
Dictionary of generic names of seed plants
Dict. gen. names seed. pl.
If you have corrections, comments or
information to add into these pages, just send mail to
Markku Savela
Keep in mind that the taxonomic information is copied from various sources, and may include many inaccuracies. Expert help is welcome.